Mar 11, 2007

That Intricate Labyrinth called M.E.M.O.R.Y.....

From time immemorial, there has been a constant struggle between religion & science as to how the most intelligent species on this planet, MAN, originated.... One school of thought believes it is God who made Man and the other assertively says that it involves a series of micro-biological and chemical processes...i dont know what to think cuz i am religious and yet, like to believe that i am practical too....to me, the ideal solution is a balance of the 2... that way, neither side would be offended....God formulated the blue-print of HOW the universe would be formed and left the rest to science....There, that's my explanation....This blog, however, does not aim at gettin into the intricate details of THAT process...I juz wanna talk abt one such awe-inspirin feature of the human being, his MEMORY.....

Doesn't it amaze you how we remember the smallest of details that occured years ago? Don't you wonder how you remember the face of someone you met as a child? Well, isn't it plain amazing that we simply "Remember" ??? Agreed, we do also "forget" some or most of what we have seen and heard before....That would probably be cuz no system is 100% efficient! [Besides, it has afterall been said, To Err Is Human, which could also be interpreted as, To Forget is Human :) ]

Iv alwayz wondered where all this information gets stored, how is it that somethings "remind" you of somethin else, how smells can translate into a mental image ( Everytime i pick up the aroma of pizza, a fat- filled cheesy,delicious slice instantly pops into my mind...!) Certain recalls also have emotions associated with them...like when i think of pizza, i feel hungry n then,automatically, guilt!

I decided to juz read a lil bit about this so i could understand it....All of what i read was so intriguing & detailed( courtesy: Google) that i juz HAD to share it to all of u out there, in a way that i have understood it :)

We do not store entire instances in our mind,i.e., it is not a package deal...Each aspect of an instance, the emotions, the faces, the location, the smells...EACH get stored in separate pockets in different areas of the brain...Those aspects that have in some way affected us, that we wish to retain, get stored...rememberin any one of these would trigger a path in the brain that would bring all of these together....So, essentially, it works backwards....u think of somethin, the pulse goes back and gets images etc from the various areas and it comes to u.... eg: when i think of my last bday, first an image of me comes to my mind (not a pretty pic though) n then slowly, pizza hut...then the long table...as i walk in, the faces of my friends....the cake...now i feel embarassment (cuz i had to stand up on the seat and, get this, 'announce' to all that it was my bday!!!) Slowly the entire day comes rushin in....all in a matter of milliseconds!! Even dreams are a result of memory...Id rather not get into that now...This would turn out to be more of a psychology report then!

Everytime i close my eyes, a million images close in.....random images.....faces, smiles, colours, places...it is over whelmin! Itz a maze out there...intricately woven...and i find myself gettin lost in it...Some memories i wish to keep with me forever, others i pray i could just forget....

Through all this, i also realize there is somethin i want from all of you... that whatever may happen in the future, I wish to alwayz be a part of That Intricate Labyrinth called (your) M.E.M.O.R.Y.....

7 comments:

Winds of Change said...

hey baby...

now dats IMPRESSIVE!...but trust me....i've wondered bout this stuff...really....and i've also done the process of thinkin backward....as in, if i suddenly remember sumthin totally unrelated(which i do most of the time ;))...i usually think n c how i actually came to dat state....n ofcourse bout the times v talk bout food....i can imagine NUMEROUS pics in my mind...u kno nah....yup...it is a gr8 mystery....

Winds of Change said...

oh n btw....ur r pretty p3 :)..

RoyalRajput_Singh said...

Memories, nice topic...u shud hav gone more on this... n be specific who u want to forget n who u want to remember? i hope ppl like me are not on forgetting list :)...
In some cases some ppl all hv r memories, they live on them, whether its rite or not is arguable. For me sme fragrance remind me of someone special i know..every moment even if its yeeeeears bak it comes live in front of me...whole picture comes bak again as if it happend yesterday...n if it comes to food, well, well-made ghar ka khana reminds me of my home n city..:(
Im one of those ppl who live in past n present n look forward to future as well.. so memories r v v imp part for me...tats what tell today what is rite n wrong..

N Yea my memory is telling me u were lukin beautiful on ur bday...ask anyone... :)

A.Johnson said...

Deism:

The belief, based solely on reason, in a God who created the universe and then abandoned it, assuming no control over life, exerting no influence on natural phenomena, and giving no supernatural revelation.

This is my belief. And I feel this is what you referred to in your post, yes?

About memory. I totally agree. I cant even begin to explain how fascinating I find the human mind.

FSJFF said...

an i + u 2 my lst

FSJFF said...

i weewy kud red tis blog. Tanx.

The Techno Maniac said...

hello,
Where on earth did you get to know so much scientific terms? I got scared after reading those terms.. I have been facin all that in my ug when i was doing biochem..

About your blog concept.. trust me (I know you dont{:D}) Its too good. and I mean it.. I have always been wondering where all these things are getting stored.. and sometimes i get mad that i forget things when i need them the most (Like Karna in the Kurukshetra Battle) and once the purpose is solved i remember it..

Well keep writin on such things.. u do make it sound intresting..