Feb 11, 2007

Life....is a Perishable Commodity....

Dont ask me WHY i wanna write abt this.....sometimez, the most weirdest of thoughts pop-up and i find this urgent need to pen them down....this is one such moment...juz sittin down...gettin Oh-so-bored with life around me....power failure on one side, crappy tv programz on the other....i get online lookin for solace...n well...NOTHIN!such boredom is dangerous...since it letz those crazy thoughts come in....i decided to probe a bit....probe into those deep dark areas i wanna forget.....the forbidden P.A.S.T*....past relationshipz have taught me never to fall.....to alwayz get up n move on even when battered....the more harder u fall, the more effort u must take to get up n walk....if u can do tat,well,uv juz mastered the art of livin! Anywayz, considerin this is not about philosophy, lemme get to what i was tryin to say....While gettin into one such dark area*...i realised the ironically humorous side of the homo sapien.....here i was starin at the "orkut" scrapbook of someone who has left this world n passed on to eternity(God Bless Him) n i was amused to find new scraps since the last time i saw it....some sayin sorry for tiffs tat had happened,1 sayin....'hey, thought of u today :) ' n another who happened to stumble across the profile n expressin how weird it is that he didnt get to do this earlier.....I found it funny, but i couldn't resist writin in....Knots in my stomach, cold shivers runnin down my spine, I sat wit an eerie anticipation that the message would somehow reach..thatz the irony i was talkin about.....i may sound cliche when i say u 'u never realise the value of somethin around u till itz gone' but tatz all i could think of then...u blink n the momentz gone...thatz how each day seemz to pass.....the smaller things in life r ignored....itz juz all about turnin dreamz into reality....im not disregardin that....thatz important to feel secure, but itz time we stopped, looked around n try to take time out for those whom we dont wanna lose....those who need us...the benefits,trust me, are mutual.....n then therez alwayz the aspect of karma...B good n get good :)

I dunno if the message would even reach him (yea, i did actually believe it would), but i felt a lot better.....like the albatross around my neck was unwrung...n trust me people, it feelz amazin....juz to reach out...one time....one last time.....n then slowly realization dawned on me- Life, guyz, is afterall a perishable commodity......

5 comments:

JANE JEYAKUMAR said...

TRUE:) life is so ephemeral that its important to live every moment, cos every moment is neva gonna cum bac.. n dn wury, even if the person u allude 2 is no longer here,jus believe that his spirit is soaring free in the swirls of the bright blue sky:) n more importantly u had absolutely nothin 2 do with tat; it jus had 2 happen:) so lady the albatross had byn the hindrance all this while, but even the albatross is a bird, and it has flown far in 2the skies 2 join him..

The Techno Maniac said...

Da.. What you ve written is applicable to me.. Yes right now.. The one thing is, I am happy that God has not yet called them.. And i hope he does it after a very long time..

Otherwise.. i am really amazed.. Such a powerfull feeling within you.. I percieved you to be delicate but I see you so strong.. Great going..

Winds of Change said...

hey babe....
ur OKAY ok?....n ur awesum....u kno dat.....so keep rockin as usual dear mb....keep it up :)
....u kno who

A.Johnson said...

ok...

First off... I bet you love pink! But does it have to be in small font backed by grey?

Maybe if the text was a bit bolder an bigger perhaps, it wud ease the effort required by me to read the msg.

Second... Did you find this hard? Cuz I did for mine. I jus sat there and re-read what ever I typed atleast 10 times before posting.

Although I really want to be myself in my posts, I cant cuz I fear inadequacy.

Anyways, Nice to see you join in...

RoyalRajput_Singh said...

Never Knew u had so much in u....everything is well said...can't comment more as not very much sure what 'forbidden past' means...
As u know i dont read at all, but u kept moving me up n down in tat flow of words...u have made readers atleast me believe that title 'Life is....perishable commodity' is true in many senses..